State v. Nelson
[…] *Page 707
(a)The form must contain a place for the person to indicate that the address change is not for voting purposes. The department of licensing shall notify the secretary of state by the means described in *RCW 29.07.270(3) of all change of address information received by means of this form except information on persons indicating that the change is not for voting purposes.

RCW 46.20.205(1)(a) (emphasis added). Any regulation must be consistent with the statute. Thus, at least, it (1) must be "in writing on a form provided by the department," (2) "must include the number of the person's driver's license," and (3) must "contain a place for the person to indicate that the address change is not for voting purposes." Id. Therefore, the possessor of the driver's license or identification card must initiate, or at least participate in, any address change. The legislature has not authorized the Department to vary that requirement.