Cosmopolitan Engineering Group, Inc. v. Ondeo Degremont, Inc.
[…] Cosmopolitan Engineering Group, Inc. v. Ondeo Degremont, Inc.

¶29 (dissenting) — This action involves the plain meaning of a statutory entitlement to an award of reasonable attorney fees. RCW 18.27.040(6) provides:

Sanders, J.
The prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor’s bond or deposit, for breach of contract by a party to a construction contract, is entitled to costs, interest, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. The surety upon the bond is not liable in an aggregate amount in excess of the amount named in the bond nor for any monetary penalty assessed pursuant to this chapter for an infraction.

¶30 To distill the facts to their essence, Ondeo Degre-mont, Inc., subcontracted with Cosmopolitan Engineering Group for engineering services; however, Ondeo did not pay Cosmopolitan’s bill.