Cosmopolitan Engineering Group, Inc. v. Ondeo Degremont, Inc.
[…] ¶37 I fear the raison d’etre for the majority opinion is simply that it would prefer the legislature had not created a right to recover reasonable attorney fees under these circumstances, so now the majority will repeal the enactment by judicial fiat. To that pronouncement I have no response other than I dissent.

The majority claims attorney fees are available only under RCW 18.27.040, not chapter 18.27 RCW. Even if so, subsection .040 specifically provides for “[s]ervice of process in an action against the contractor,” RCW 18.27.040(3), and of course specifically establishes the entitlement to reasonable attorney fees in “[t]he prevailing party in an action filed under this section against the contractor and contractor’s bond . ...” RCW 18.27.040(6) (emphasis added).