Colorado Structures, Inc. v. Insurance Co. of the West
[…] "Section 19. Attorney’s Fees. In the event either party institutes suit in Court... against the other party, or against the surety of such party, in connection with any dispute or matter arising under the Subcontract, the Contractor shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees and expenses, and costs relating to such suit.” CP at 608 (emphasis added).

A surety may waive these statutory rights by contractual agreement. See Amick v. Baugh, 66 Wn.2d 298, 305, 402 P.2d 342 (1965).

RCW 19.72.900 provides: “This chapter applies to all sureties, regardless of whether the sureties are compensated or uncompensated.” RCW 48.28.050 provides: “A surety insurer may be released from its liability on the same terms and conditions as are provided by law for the release of individuals as sureties.”