Colorado Structures, Inc. v. Insurance Co. of the West
[…] CP at 608 (emphasis added).

A surety may waive these statutory rights by contractual agreement. See Amick v. Baugh, 66 Wn.2d 298, 305, 402 P.2d 342 (1965).

RCW 19.72.900 provides: “This chapter applies to all sureties, regardless of whether the sureties are compensated or uncompensated.” RCW 48.28.050 provides: “A surety insurer may be released from its liability on the same terms and conditions as are provided by law for the release of individuals as sureties.”