J.M. Johnson, J.*725I. Relevant Facts and Provisions of Law
[…] Dep’t of Ecology, 86 Wn.2d 310, 315, 545 P.2d 5 (1976)). Courts should not defer to an agency’s interpretation of a statute if that interpretation conflicts with the statutory mandate. Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 812, 16 P.3d 583 (2001).
III. Interpretation of the Overtime Provisions of the Washington Minimum Wage Act
¶61 RCW 49.46.130(1) contains no explicit indication that it is limited in application to employees performing *728work within the state of Washington, but also indicates no intent to apply to hours worked in other states. RCW 49.46.130(1) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.
¶62 While RCW 49.46.130(1) is silent regarding whether an employee must work over 40 hours within the state of Washington to receive overtime pay, RCW 49.46.005 is not silent on this point. RCW 49.46.005 describes the purpose of the entire MWA as follows: