J.M. Johnson, J.*725I. Relevant Facts and Provisions of Law
[…] Majority at 706.
¶55 Years later, having been fired by Food Express for other reasons, Bostain now claims that he is entitled to overtime wages pursuant to RCW 49.46.130(1). Majority at 707. However, our statute, RCW 49.46.130(1), requires overtime only for workers who work over 40 hours per week within the state of Washington. Because the majority reaches a different result, applying Washington law to hours worked in Oregon, Idaho, and California, I dissent.
¶56 The statute at issue is RCW 49.46.130, titled “Minimum rate of compensation for employment in excess of forty hour work week — Exceptions.” RCW 49.46.130(1) provides that employees who work more than 40 hours per week are entitled to overtime unless a listed exception applies (see full text, infra).