Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Instead, he seeks restitution as an additional remedy.

*198¶47 In any event, whether he asserted an independent cause of action or not makes no difference because, as explained, he should not be permitted to camouflage an enforcement action under RCW 82.04.500 as a declaratory judgment action along with a request for restitution.

¶48 Finally, if customers are misled into thinking that a business and occupation tax is, like the sales tax, the legal obligation of the customer, and therefore must be paid by the customer, other recourse may be available. For example, RCW 46.70.180(1) makes it an unlawful act or practice “[t]o cause or permit to be advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcasted, televised, or disseminated in any manner whatsoever, any statement or representation with regard to the sale, lease, or financing of a vehicle which is false, deceptive, or misleading.” RCW 46.70.310 provides that “[a]ny violation of this chapter is deemed to affect the public interest and constitutes a violation of chapter 19.86 RCW,” the Consumer Protection Act. Under appropriate circumstances, a Consumer Protection Act claim might be brought.