Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] The tax is a tax on gross proceeds of sales or gross income of the business, RCW 82.04.070, .080, depending on the circumstances, RCW 82.04.220. For retailers, the tax is imposed on the gross proceeds of sales. RCW 82.04.250. “Gross proceeds of sales” are defined as the “value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property and/or for services rendered,” without any deductions for costs of the items or services, or other expenses, including “taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued.” RCW 82.04.070.

¶35 The statute at issue here, RCW 82.04.500, states two things. First, and most importantly, the statute says that the legislature does not intend that business and occupation taxes “be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes are levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities” designated. RCW 82.04.500 (emphasis added). RCW 82.04.500 thus explicitly places the legal obligation to pay the tax on the businesses identified in the tax statutes — in this case, a retail automobile dealership.