Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Likewise, whether the amount is itemized separately makes no difference because *193itemization does not determine whether the customer is or is not paying that amount. And if itemizing is prohibited, the seller can simply bury the amount in the total charged.

¶34 This flaw in the majority becomes even more evident upon a closer look at the language and meaning of the statute in the context of the statutory framework governing payment of the business and occupation tax. The tax is a tax on gross proceeds of sales or gross income of the business, RCW 82.04.070, .080, depending on the circumstances, RCW 82.04.220. For retailers, the tax is imposed on the gross proceeds of sales. RCW 82.04.250. “Gross proceeds of sales” are defined as the “value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property and/or for services rendered,” without any deductions for costs of the items or services, or other expenses, including “taxes, or any other expense whatsoever paid or accrued.” RCW 82.04.070.

¶35 The statute at issue here, RCW 82.04.500, states two things.