Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Majority at 187. While the court *197has turned to the American Law Institute’s restatements of the law in several areas, I do not believe we should rely on tentative draft provisions as authority.

¶45 More importantly, however, the majority attributes a cause of action to Mr. Nelson that he did not bring. As mentioned, Nelson asserts a claim for damages under RCW 7.24.080. This provision in the UDJA states that “[fjurther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.” Id. However, nothing in the statute confers a cause of action. Instead, the statute codifies “the principle that every court has the inherent power to enforce its decrees and make such orders as may be necessary to render them effective.” Ronken v.