Peck v. AT&T Mobility
[…] The court should not try to dictate how a business may or may not determine its overhead costs.

*349¶39 Rather, the court should focus on the core purpose of the statute that the seller, not the buyer, bears the obligation of paying the B&O tax. The evidence in any given case can be assessed by the trier of fact to determine whether there is compliance with the statute. The question is whether the amount is a cost of business, whether included in or added to the total price, or is instead a tax, whether included in or added to the total price.

¶40 In summary, RCW 82.04.500 states:

It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or customers, but that such taxes shall be levied upon, and collectible from, the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.

¶41 The statute says only two things. A B&O tax is a tax that is imposed “for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities.” RCW 82.04.220(1).