*531Discussion
[…] Hacheney purchased propane canisters prior to the murder. Then, on Christmas, he placed the canisters in the couple’s bedroom near an electric space heater. After administering Benadryl to his wife, he suffocated her and then set fire to the bedroom.
¶60 I would affirm Mr. Hacheney’s conviction for aggravated first degree murder.
C. Johnson, J., concurs with Madsen, J.
Reconsideration denied August 9, 2007.
RCW 10.95.020 states:
(11) The murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following crimes:
(a) Robbery in the first or second degree;
(b) Rape in the first or second degree;
(c) Burglary in the first or second degree or residential burglary;
(d) Kidnapping in the first degree; or
(e) Arson in the first degree;
RCW 9A.32.030 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first or second degree, or (5) kidnapping in the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime *531or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants ....
RCW 9A.32.030 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: