*531Discussion
[…] Adopting the italicized language above as the definition of “in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from” a felony, the majority reverses Hacheney’s aggravated first degree murder conviction because it finds the death here was not a probable consequence of the arson. Majority at 519-20.
*533¶55 I agree with the majority’s construction as it applies to felony murder because, as noted, in a felony murder prosecution the State is required to prove the mental state for the felony as a substitute for intent to commit murder. In contrast, a crime charged under RCW 10.95.020(11) necessarily requires proof that a premeditated intentional murder was committed. Thus, the aggravating factor, that “the murder was committed in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from” the crime of arson, is not a substitute for the mental element of murder but only serves to enhance punishment for an intentional murder. Thus, there is no reason to import the construction of the first degree felony murder statute into the aggravated first degree murder statute.