In re the Personal Restraint of Borrero
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932) (“[T]he test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.”). An attempt to commit a crime creates a particularly difficult issue because for the State to prove attempted murder it must show Borrero committed a “substantial step” toward the commission of the crime. RCW 9A.28.020(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he *542or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”). A substantial step must be “ ‘strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose.’ ” State v. Workman, 90 Wn.2d 443, 451-52, 584 P.2d 382 (1978) (noting also mere preparation is not enough to show a “substantial step” and quoting Model Penal Code § 5.01(2) (Proposed Official Draft 1962)).