In re the Detention of Elmore
[…] At best, Elmore’s expert demonstrates that the science has changed, not that Elmore has.

¶22 The purpose of the Act has always been to confine sexually violent predators (SVPs) for the purpose of long-term treatment. In its findings, the legislature explains *40that an involuntary commitment program specifically for sexual offenders is necessary because the other involuntary commitment act, chapter 71.05 RCW (“Mental Illness”), does not address the long-term treatment needs of sexually violent offenders. RCW 71.09.010. The legislature expressly states that “the treatment needs of this population are very long term, and the treatment modalities for this population are very different than the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under the involuntary treatment act.” Id. The 2005 amendments clarified this focus; however, even the previous version of the Act refers to a “change” in condition. Former RCW 71.09.090(1), (2)(a), (2)(c)(ii) (2001) (emphasis added).