In re the Marriage of King
[…] The majority’s decision does not begin to address the obstacles an indigent parent encounters when she is unrepresented by counsel, nor does it realistically assess the loss she faces.

¶65 In addition, contrary to the majority opinion, this court has already established an independent state constitutional analysis that applies when child custody issues are involved. Article I, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” A parent’s interest in the care, custody, and nurture of her child is a fundamental liberty interest protected under article I, section 3. Luscier, 84 Wn.2d at 139. Accordingly, under article I, section 3 of the Washington Constitution, Ms.