In re the Marriage of King
[…] Lovell v. House of Good Shepherd, 9 Wash. 419, 422, 37 P. 660 (1894). The parent has a “natural and sacred right. . . to the custody of his or her child.” In re Welfare of Hudson, 13 Wn.2d 673, 678, 685, 126 P.2d 765 (1942); accord Luscier, 84 Wn.2d at 137. A parent’s right to custody and control of her child is “ ‘more precious to many people than the right of life itself.’ ” Luscier, 84 Wn.2d at 137 (quoting Gibson, 4 Wn. App. at 379).

¶92 Article I, section 3 of the Washington State Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” A parent’s interest in the care, custody, and nurture of her child is a fundamental liberty interest protected under article I, section 3. Luscier, 84 Wn.2d at 139.