The majority’s analysis is absolutely irreconcilable with the people’s initiative to the legislature that the legislature enacted as the Hard Time for Armed Crime Act.
¶68 I dissent.
Bridge, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur with Madsen, J.
Whether Brown or his accomplice moved the rifle and clip makes no difference. First, as to the firearm sentence enhancement, under former RCW 9.94A.510(3) (2000) (recodified as RCW 9.94A.533(3)), an enhanced sentence is required “if the offender or an accomplice was armed with a firearm.” (Emphasis added.) As to the first degree burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.020(1), a person may be convicted of first degree burglary if “with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, although, as Mr. Brown points out, the evidence at trial does not establish whether he or his accomplice removed the rifle from the closet or which of them placed it on the bed, this does not matter.