Twin Bridge Marine Park, LLC v. Department of Ecology
[…] ¶18 RCW 90.58.140(10) does allow Ecology to review conditional use permits or variances issued by the local permitting authority.8 See also WAC 173-27-200. Ecology may attach provisions to such conditional use permits and may penalize violations. See RCW 90.58.210; WAC 173-27-280(1). However, no similar statute gives Ecology direct *836review authority for local government substantial development permits, and Ecology cannot issue fines for complying with a valid county shoreline permit. This marks the legislature’s clear division of authority between state and local government. See RCW 90.58.140(3) (“The administration of the [permitting] system so established shall be performed exclusively by the local government.” (emphasis added)).

¶19 Even Twin Bridge’s county permits for the original business were primarily for substantial development as defined by the SMA.9 See former RCW 90.58.030(3)(e) (1996).