Twin Bridge Marine Park, LLC v. Department of Ecology
[…] The majority notes that Ecology cannot issue fines for complying with a valid county shoreline permit. Majority at 835. However, the majority fails to note that *852the SMA explicitly grants Ecology the power to enforce the SMA, including the power to issue penalties. RCW 90.58.210(1) (the attorney general “shall bring such injunctive, declaratory, or other actions as are necessary to insure that no uses are made of the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and programs of this chapter”), ,210(3)-(4) (Ecology may penalize developers who violate the SMA). We recognized this joint enforcement authority in Samuel’s Furniture, 147 Wn.2d at 449.