Twin Bridge Marine Park, LLC v. Department of Ecology
[…] Majority at 832. Although Twin Bridge applied for a new substantial development permit on July 1, 2000, under protest, the new permit was not issued by the County until April 2003. Ecology assessed the penalties in question in 2001. Ecology determined that the proposed development no longer violated the SMA after Twin Bridge received the new substantial development permit in 2003.

A substantial development permit must be obtained, when required by the SMA, before such development may be authorized by the local government. See RCW 90.58.140(2) (“[a] substantial development shall not be undertaken on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit”); .140(5) (permit system established by the local government must ensure “that construction pursuant to a [substantial development] permit will not begin or be authorized until twenty-one days” after the substantial development permit decision is filed (emphasis added)). Thus, the issuance of a substantial development permit, when required, must precede the issuance of a building permit.