State v. Davis
[…] The statute focuses on victims and declares that “particularly vulnerable” victims deserve greater protection. Yet the majority’s narrow, formulistic view of the law denies this protection. The majority disregards the legislative directive and refuses to apply the substance of a statute because one procedure is problematic.

¶34 I would hold that the court properly submitted the aggravating factors to the jury to comply with Blakely. Both a statute and court rule allowed judges to provide this remedy prior to the legislature’s Blakely fix. RCW 2.28.150 provides that “if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.” CrR 6.16(b) declares, “[t]he court may submit to the jury forms for such special findings which may be required or authorized by law. The court shall give such instruction as may be necessary to enable the jury both to make these special findings or verdicts and to render a general verdict.”