State v. Davis
[…] Majority at 608.1 disagree. It makes no sense to require a trial judge to apply a procedure previously held invalid. If the judge had done so here, the exceptional sentence would have been reversed as a violation of the Blakely right to a jury trial.

¶33 The majority also asserts that in between Blakely and the Blakely fix, a period of over nine months, neither a judge nor a jury could impose an exceptional sentence. This clearly frustrates legislative intent and renders much of the exceptional sentence statute meaningless. RCW 9.94A.010(1) declares that the purpose of the chapter is to “[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the *619seriousness of the offense.” And in RCW 9.94A.535, the legislature provided that certain aggravating factors could increase the seriousness of the offense and consequent penalties. The statute focuses on victims and declares that “particularly vulnerable” victims deserve greater protection.