Accordingly, by express contractual agreement, payment for overtime was not part of “all wages due” within the meaning of former WAC 296-128-035 for the pay period in which the overtime was worked (and, it follows, not subject to the seven-day shift allowed by the rule). Instead, provided they were paid in the following pay period, they were paid when due, i.e., in a timely manner. In contrast, an employee’s regular monthly salary was part of “all wages due” for the pay period in which the employee’s regular hours were worked.
¶42 This approach accords with RCW 49.52.050(2) and RCW 49.52.070, the statutes under which the petitioners seek exemplary damages. RCW 49.52.050(2) makes it unlawful for an employer to “[wjilfully and with intent to *91deprive the employee of any part of his wages . . . pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” (Emphasis added.) Here, respondent Thurston County’s obligation to pay amounts due its employees arose under the collective bargaining agreement.