American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] ¶22 Thus, we construe the Act in such a way as to achieve a harmonious statutory scheme and give effect to the will of the voters by preferring the more specific and more recently enacted prohibition of smoking in any place of employment.15 If a facility is a “public place,” smoking is prohibited. If a facility is a “place of employment,” regardless of whether it is a “public place,” smoking is prohibited.16 Thus, the exception for private facilities is an exception to the definition of a “public place” and does not apply to the prohibition against smoking in “any place of employment.”

2. RCW 70.160.060

¶23 The Post’s second argument is that it is exempt from the smoking prohibition under RCW 70.160-*592.060 (“[t]his chapter is not intended to regulate smoking in a private enclosed workplace, within a public place, even though such workplace may be visited by nonsmokers”). The impact of Initiative 901 on RCW 70.160.060 is unclear.