American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] It seeks to unite its membership “in the bonds of fraternity, benevolence, and charity.” CP at 103.

¶34 Smoking is not germane to any of the American Legion’s or local Post’s purposes. Consequently, the Post lacks representational standing under the Hunt test and is precluded from asserting that the Act violates its members’ liberty interests without due process of law.

D. Whether the Act violates article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution

¶35 The Post claims the Act interferes with its privacy rights under the state constitution. The state constitution provides, “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” Wash. Const, art. I, § 7. When considering whether the *597state constitution provides greater protection than the federal constitution, this court engages in a two-step inquiry. Madison v. State, 161 Wn.2d 85, 93, 163 P.3d 757 (2007) (plurality opinion).