American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] Id.

¶14 The Act prohibits smoking “in a public place or in any place of employment.”6 RCW 70.160.030. “ ‘Public place’ ” is defined as “that portion of any building or vehicle used by and open to the public, regardless of whether the building or vehicle is owned in whole or in part by private persons or entities, the state of Washington, or other public entity.” RCW 70.160.020(2). The final sentence of the definition of a “ ‘[p]ublic place’ ” provides, “This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private facilities which are occasionally open to the public except upon the occasions when the facility is open to the public.”7 RCW 70.160.020(2). Smoking is not prohibited in a private en*587closed workplace within a “public place.” RCW 70.160.060. All parties agree that the Post is not a “public place.”

¶15 Smoking is also prohibited in “any place of employment.”8 RCW 70.160.030. A “ ‘[p]lace of employment’ ” is defined as “any area under the control of a public or private employer which employees are required to pass through during the course of employment.”9 RCW 70.160.020(3).

1. RCW 70.160.020(2)

¶16 The Post’s first argument is that smoking is not prohibited in its facility because RCW 70.160.020(2) explicitly states, “This chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private facilities which are occasionally open to the public except upon the occasions when the facility is open to the public.” The Post argues “chapter” refers to the entire Act and if the voters wanted the exception to apply only to the definition of a “public place,” the initiative should have *588modified this sentence.10 Thus, the Post argues, the plain language of the statute exempts private facilities from the