American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] See Boy Scouts of Am. v. Dale, 530 U.S. 640, 120 S. Ct. 2446, 147 L. Ed. 2d 554 (2000); see also RCW 49.60.040(3) (excluding “any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit” from discrimination laws).

¶81 Nor can it be said the “private facility” exemption frustrates the voters’ intention. Initiative 901 amended RCW 70.160.020(2) to include certain places of employment with the “public place” definition while leaving intact the “private facility” exception. See RCW 70.160.020(2) (banning smoking from “bars, taverns, bowling alleys, skating rinks, casinos[;] . .. [t]his chapter is not intended to restrict smoking in private facilities”). When enlarging the smoking ban to include these places of employment, the voters left intact this very specific “private facility” exemption. More*619over, the voters left intact the exemption for smoking in “private enclosed workplaces, within a public place . . . RCW 70.160.060.