American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] *635¶125 If the Act distinguishes between private enclosed workplaces in public places and private enclosed workplaces in private places, what is the reason to make this public/private distinction? If none, this public/private distinction is “ ‘wholly irrelevant to achievement of legitimate state objectives.’ ” State v. Heiskell, 129 Wn.2d 113, 124, 916 P.2d 366 (1996) (quoting State v. Shawn R, 122 Wn.2d 553, 561, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993)).

¶126 Before analyzing the equal protection violation, let us revisit the majority’s interpretation of RCW 70.160.060. The majority reasons RCW 70.160.060 permits smoking in a manager’s back office. Majority at 593. This may be true, but RCW 70.160.060 is not so narrowly written as to apply only to back offices. RCW 70.160.060 permits smoking “in a private enclosed workplace, within a public place, even though such workplace may be visited by nonsmokers ....” “Workplace” is not defined in the statute, but commonly means “a place . . . where work is done.”64 Work is done by employees or employers.65 Moreover, RCW 70.160.060 makes no distinction between an employee or nonemployee but permits smoking even though the “workplace” may be visited by