American Legion Post No. 149 v. Department of Health
[…] Walt Crowley, ‘Washington State Politics — Its Past, Present, and Utterly Unpredictable Future,” address to the Western Caucus of the Democratic National Central Committee in Seattle, Washington (May 24, 2002), transcript available at http://www.historylink.org/ essays/output.cfm?file_id=5451.

The aggressive antismoking campaign of National Socialist Germany is well documented. Aviation W. Corp. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 413, 457 n.33, 980 P.2d 701 (1999) (Sanders, J., dissenting).

U.S. Const, amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude . . . shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”).

“[N]or shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const, amend. XIV, § 1.

The majority recognizes the vagueness standard is relaxed when the sanction is civil rather than criminal and claims to apply the more rigorous standard.