Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services

Madsen, J.

¶19 (concurring/dissenting) — I agree with the majority that the statutory cap on attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350 applies to each level of judicial review. However, I agree with the dissent that the statute does not apply to our review of the Court of Appeals’ decision in this case. RCW 4.84.350(1) authorizes reasonable attorney fees only for “a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action.” (Emphasis added.) Kathie Costanich did not come before us to challenge an agency action. She challenges only the Court of Appeals’ order limiting her entitlement to attorney fees under RCW 4.84.350(1).