Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] RCW 4.84-.350(1).4 Costanich prevailed before the superior court and again at the Court of Appeals. She is entitled to a separate *936assessment of attorney fees for each level of review of the agency action. However, she is not entitled to attorney fees for our review because the only issue on review is the Court of Appeals’ construction of the statutory attorney fee provision. RCW 34.05.010(2) defines “[a]gency” as “any state board, commission, department, institution of higher education, or officer, authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial branches.” (Emphasis added.) A court is not an “agency,” and a court’s application of a statutory attorney fee provision is not an “agency action.”