Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Klickitat County v. State, 71 Wn. App. 760, 765, 862 P.2d 629 (1993) (“When the government consents to be sued, the waiver is strictly construed and not enlarged beyond what the language requires.”).

¶22 Thus, I cannot agree with the majority that a statute authorizing attorney fees for judicial review of an “agency action” applies when the only issue reviewed is a prevailing party’s entitlement to attorney fees. The scope and availability of statutory attorney fees is determined by a court, not an agency. RCW 4.84.350(1) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses.” (emphasis added)). A judicial interpretation of an ambiguous attorney fee *937provision is not among the “inappropriate state agency actions” the EAJA was intended to remedy.