Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services

Alexander, C.J.

¶36

¶37 To resolve the question of whether the statutory limit on attorney fees applies to each level of review, we need to look first at subsections (1) and (2) of RCW 4.84.350. As noted above, the latter subsection indicates that “[t]he amount awarded a qualified party under subsection (1) of this section shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.” RCW 4.84.350(2). Because subsection (1) of RCW 4.84.350, *941which is referred to in subsection (2), provides for attorney-fees to the prevailing party, “in a judicial review of an agency action,” it is readily apparent that the cap of $25,000 applies to the “judicial review.”