Costanich v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] ¶38 The majority acknowledges that RCW 4.84.350 can be read in a way that is consistent with the view that I have expressed in this dissent. It nevertheless concludes that the term “judicial review” is susceptible to different meanings and is, therefore, ambiguous. The majority resolves this perceived ambiguity in favor of Kathie Costanich based on a theory that applying the cap on attorney fees to each level of judicial review is more consistent with the legislature’s intent in enacting the equal access to justice act (EAJA), RCW 4.84.340. While the majority correctly determines that the EAJA was adopted “to ensure that [individuals] have a greater opportunity to defend themselves from inappropriate state agency actions and to protect their rights” (Laws of 1995, ch. 403, § 901), that does not mean that these goals can be achieved only if the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party is equivalent to 100 percent of the fees that party is seeking.