“[A] district court’s electoral district serves as the population area from which its juries should be drawn.” Id. at 125. However, both statutes and case law establish that the statutory requirements for making up the jury lists are merely directory and need be only substantially complied with. Id. at 121-22; see State v. Tingdale, 117 Wn.2d 595, 600, 817 P.2d 850 (1991); State v. Finlayson, 69 Wn.2d 155, 157, 417 P.2d 624 (1966); W.E. Roche Fruit Co. v. N. Pac. Ry., 18 Wn.2d 484, 488, 139 P.2d 714 (1943); State v. Rholeder, 82 Wash. 618, 620, 144 P. 914 (1914); RCW 2.36.065 (providing that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring uniform ... method throughout the state, so long as fair and random selection of the master jury list and jury panels is achieved”).
¶11 The purpose of statutory procedures for making up the jury lists is to provide a fair and impartial jury. *160Twyman, 143 Wn.2d at 122; Finlayson, 69 Wn.2d at 157. As the court said in Rholeder, 82 Wash, at 620-21: