City of Tukwila v. Garrett
[…] ¶36 The majority also makes Garrett’s state and federal constitutional rights to a criminal jury trial defunct by holding Garrett’s Tukwila Municipal Court jury, 100 percent composed of members from outside the city of Tukwila’s electoral district, is constitutional because the jurors are representative of the Tukwila community. Majority at 164-65. Under the majority’s logic, a resident of White *171Center, Washington, has supposed similar community values as a resident of Bellevue, Washington, to serve on a city of Bellevue municipal jury. RCW 2.36.080(2) also states, “It also is the policy of this state to minimize the burden on the prospective jurors, their families, and employers resulting from jury service.” The majority’s holding allowing jurors to be selected from outside the municipal electoral district limits only exacerbates the burdens sought to be prevented in RCW 2.36.080(2).