City of Tukwila v. Garrett
[…] The King County Superior Court reversed his conviction, holding there was material departure from the jury selection procedural requirements under RCW 2.36.050 because the Tukwila Municipal Court had no authority to summon jurors outside the city of Tukwila, and there was no jury services agreement in effect between the superior court and the municipal court. The city of Tukwila appealed to Division One of the Court of Appeals seeking discretionary review, which the Court of Appeals granted, and the matter was transferred to this court.

ANALYSIS

¶31 RCW 2.36.050 states:

In courts of limited jurisdiction, juries shall be selected and impaneled in the same manner as in the superior courts, except that a court of limited jurisdiction shall use the master jury list developed by the superior court to select a jury panel. Jurors for the jury panel may be selected at random from the population of the area served by the court.

(Emphasis added.) The majority takes the statement “ ‘from the population of the area served by the court’ ” to mean a juror can be selected from any area outside the city of Tukwila. Majority at 165 (quoting RCW 2.36.050). The majority contends the jury selection process was proper under State v. Twyman, 143 Wn.2d 115,17 P.3d 1184 (2001).