I. The Prosecutorial Misconduct at Warren’s Second Trial
[…] ¶41 According to Davenport, 100 Wn.2d at 761, constitutional harmless error analysis is inappropriate for cases involving mere “trial irregularities.” “Such irregularities neither independently violate a defendant’s constitutional rights . . . nor violate a statute or Rule of Evidence .. ..” Id. at 761 n.l (citations omitted). But here, the prosecutorial misconduct directly and independently infringed on the “bedrock” of our criminal justice system: the presumption of innocence. State v. Bennett, 161 Wn.2d 303, 315, 165 P.3d 1241 (2007). Moreover, the prosecutorial misconduct violated RCW 10.58.020, providing, “[e]very person charged with the commission of a crime shall be presumed innocent until the contrary is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt . . . .” As such, the constitutional harmless error analysis applies, and the court must be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the jury would have reached the same result. Easter, 130 Wn.2d at 242; see also State v. Fleming, 83 Wn.