I. The Prosecutorial Misconduct at Warren’s Second Trial
[…] Riles, 135 Wn.2d at 350 (observing offender limitation on fundamental right is only permitted if “reasonably necessary to accomplish the essential needs of the state and the public order” (citing State v. Ross, 129 Wn.2d 279, 287, 916 P.2d 405 (1996); State v. Riley, 121 Wn.2d 22, 37-38, 846 P.2d 1365 (1993))).
A. The no contact order is not statutorily authorized
¶56 Under RCW 9.94A.505(8) the sentencing court may impose crime-related prohibitions. A “ ‘[c] rime-related prohibition’ ” is an order “that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime.” RCW 9.94A.030(13); see also RCW 9.94A.700(5)(b) (authorizing, as a condition of community custody, no “direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals”).
¶57 Therefore, the statute authorizes conduct prohibitions directly related to the facts of the adjudicated offense.