Rental Housing Ass'n v. City of Des Moines
[…] ¶23 The PRA’s disclosure provisions must be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed. RCW 42.56.030. The burden of proof is on the agency to establish that any refusal to permit public inspection and copying is in accordance with a statute that exempts or prohibits disclosure in whole or in part. RCW 42.56.550(1). Administrative inconvenience or difficulty does not excuse strict compliance with the PRA. Zink v. City of Mesa, 140 Wn. App. 328, 337, 166 P.3d 738 (2007).

¶24 This case presents our first opportunity to address RCW 42.56.550(6), which was enacted in 2005 and provides a one-year statute of limitations for PRA actions. Laws op 2005, ch. 483, § 5. RCW 42.56.550(6) states, “Actions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.” This provision replaces prior *536longer limitations periods applicable to PRA claims. See, e.g., Laws of 1982, ch. 147, § 18 (five-year statute of limitations), codified at RCW 42.17.410; Laws of 1973, ch. 1, § 41 (six-year statute of limitations).