Rental Housing Ass'n v. City of Des Moines
[…] CP at 2291-92. On March 5, 2008, we granted direct review under RAP 4.2(a)(4).

ANALYSIS

¶22 The PRA is a strongly-worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records. Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). It requires that “[e]ach agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of. . . this chapter, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.” RCW 42.56.070(1). RCW 42.56.210(3) states, “Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.”

¶23 The PRA’s disclosure provisions must be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed.