RCW 42.56.520 provides for only three options upon receiving a request: to provide the documents, to acknowledge the receipt of the request and provide an estimation of time to complete it, or to deny the request. When the agency denies the request, pursuant to RCW 42.56.210(3), it must provide a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record and a brief explanation why the exemption applies to the record. As the legislature used the term “statement” in RCW 42.56.210(3), which is the dictionary definition of “claim of exemption” in RCW 42.56-.550(6), I believe that the legislature was using the term “claim of exemption” to describe the requirement outlined in RCW 42.56.210(3) that the agency provide a “statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part).”
¶42 While the majority has not explicitly done the above analysis, it has implicitly concluded that the term “claim of exemption” concerns agency responses denying requests. The majority goes on to conclude that our decision in Progressive Animal Welfare Society v.