¶35 (concurring in judgment) — I agree with the majority that Rental Housing Association of Puget Sound (RHA) timely filed its lawsuit. I write separately, however, because I disagree with the majority’s holding that, for purposes of the Public Record Act’s4 (PRA) statute of limitations, a claim of exemption exists only after an *542agency produces a privilege log to a requesting party. Unlike the majority, I would hold that an agency does not need to provide a privilege log to provide a claim of exemption. Instead, according to RCW 42.56.210(3) and .550(6), the agency must provide “a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part).” The city of Des Moines (City) did just that in its August 17, 2005, letter.