The city of Des Moines (City) did just that in its August 17, 2005, letter. However, because RHA submitted a new request for the same documents on October 7, 2005, and the City did not provide a claim of exemption to that request until its January 26, 2006, letter, the statute of limitations was restarted on the date of that response. As RHA filed its suit within one year of that response, I concur in the majority’s judgment that the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint.
¶36 At issue in this case is the meaning and applicability of the PRA’s statute of limitations, RCW 42.56.550(6), which provides, “[a]ctions under this section must be filed within one year of the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.” In particular, we are to determine at what point an agency provides a claim of exemption throughout its response process.