In re the Recall of Telford
[…] ¶15 RCW 53.20.020 provides:

When such general plans shall have been adopted or approved, as aforesaid, every improvement to be made by said commission shall be made substantially in accordance therewith unless and until such general plans shall have been officially *156changed by the port commission after a public hearing thereon, of which at least ten days’ notice shall be published in a newspaper in general circulation in such port district.

¶16 West argues that because the original legislation in 1911 required that the public vote on each expenditure, “the Legislature obviously intended the Comprehensive Scheme to be readily discernable from the face of a single document.” Appellant’s Br.