In re the Recall of Telford
[…] West argues this was malfeasance because Telford and McGreggor did not first establish a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvements, titled as such, and limited to one document.

¶13 The superior court judge concluded these charges were not legally sufficient because he found that RCW 53.20.010 does not limit the comprehensive plan to one document entitled “comprehensive scheme.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 26-27.

¶14 RCW 53.20.010 provides:

It shall be the duty of the port commission of any port district, before creating any improvements hereunder, to adopt a comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement in the port district, after a public hearing thereon, of which notice shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the port district, and no expenditure for the carrying on of any harbor improvements shall be made by the port commission other than the necessary salaries, including engineers, clerical and office expenses of the port district, and the cost of engineering, surveying, preparation and collection of data necessary for the making and adoption of a general scheme of harbor improvements in the port district, unless and until the comprehensive scheme of harbor improvement has been so officially adopted by the port commission.

¶15 RCW 53.20.020 provides:

When such general plans shall have been adopted or approved, as aforesaid, every improvement to be made by said commission shall be made substantially in accordance therewith unless and until such general plans shall have been officially *156changed by the port commission after a public hearing thereon, of which at least ten days’ notice shall be published in a newspaper in general circulation in such port district.