Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v. FHC, LLC
[…] Majority at 190. The majority does not find or cite any rule or case to support this proposition; rather, the majority reaches this conclusion based on inference alone. But such a rule proves too much, and the inference made by the majority to reach its rule is weakened by the plain language of the very provision on which the majority relies, RCW 25.15.295(2).

¶55 In addition to the language relied on by the majority, RCW 25.15.295(2) also provides that “the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may [either] discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability company’s liabilities . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The disjunctive “or” imparts a requirement on the person winding up the LLC to do one or the other.