Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v. FHC, LLC
[…] H.B. Rep. on S.B. 6531, supra, at 2-3 (emphasis added) (discussing the matters related to preserving remedies). Further review of the legislative history supports this conclusion.

¶62 The language of the amendment evidences that the legislature intended the statute of limitations on a claim against an LLC to run for three years following dissolution and that such claims survive cancellation of the LLC within that three-year period. See RCW 25.15.303 (“The dissolution . .. does not take away or impair any remedy available against that limited liability company ..., unless an action or other proceeding thereon is not commenced within three years after the effective date of dissolution.” (emphasis added)). This language expressly provides a limitations period of three years that is triggered upon an LLC’s dissolution. This express language implies the claim may *208survive cancellation where cancellation occurs within three years following dissolution.