Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v. FHC, LLC
[…] The majority holds that even if final argument were occurring, or appeal taken, cancellation of the LLC abates any such action. This conclusion simply reads too much out of the statutory scheme and, viewing the entire statutory framework, does not make sense. The Court of Appeals should be affirmed.

*204¶54 The majority relies on language found in RCW 25.15.295(2): “Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation . . ., the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may, in the name of... the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits . . . .” The majority interprets this provision to mean that a lawsuit automatically abates the moment an LLC is canceled unless the lawsuit is completed before the date of cancellation.