Grosse, J.FACTS
[…] The decisions in Roosevelt and Emily Lane will be filed contemporaneously with this decision.
Ch. 25.15 RCW; Laws of 1994, ch. 211, § 101.
RCW 25.15.303.
4 WSBA Amicus Br. at 6-7 (citations omitted).
RCW 25.15.270.
RCW 25.15.280.
RCW 25.15.285(2).
RCW 25.15.290(4) provides:
If an application for reinstatement is not made within the two-year period set forth in subsection (1) of this section, or if the application made within this period is not granted, the secretary of state shall cancel the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 25.15.070(2)(c) provides:
A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
10 RCW 25.15.303 (emphasis added) (amended by Laws of 2006, eh. 325, § 1).
1000 Va. Ltd. P’ship v. Vertecs Corp., 158 Wn.2d 566, 584, 146 P.3d 423 (2006) (citing McGee Guest Home, Inc. v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 142 Wn.2d 316, 324-25, 12 P.3d 144 (2000)).