Grosse, J.FACTS
[…] Shepherd, 160 Wn.2d 93, 99, 156 P.3d 858 (2007) (citing State v. McClendon, 131 Wn.2d 853, 861, 935 P.2d 1334 (1997)).
19 H.B. Rep. on S.B. 6531, at 2, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2006).
S.B. 6531, at 3, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2006).
S.B. 6531, 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2006).
142 Wn.2d 298, 308, 12 P.3d 585 (2000) (quoting Tomlinson v. Clarke, 118 Wn.2d 498, 510-11, 825 P.2d 706 (1992)).
23 (Emphasis added.)
See discussion contained in Maple Court Seattle Condominium Ass’n v. Roosevelt, LLC, 139 Wn. App. 237, 160 P.3d 1068 (2007) regarding the statute’s winding up process.
RCW 25.15.300(2).
RCW 25.15.295(2).
RCW 25.15.295 provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by each class or group of members, in either case, by members contributing, or required to contribute, more than fifty percent of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited liability company required to be kept pursuant to RCW 25.15.135) of the contributions made, or required to be made, by all members, or by the members in each class or group, as appropriate, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs. The superior courts, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member or manager, his or her legal *311representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a receiver.
(2) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in RCW 25.15.080, the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, gradually settle and close the limited liability company’s business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company’s property, discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability company’s liabilities, and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company.
(Emphasis added.)
See Emily Lane Homeowner’s Ass’n v. Colonial Dev., LLC, 139 Wn. App. 315, 160 P.3d 1073 (2007) (where similar result was reached by this court where the members dissolve and cancel the LLC).
Ballard Square, 158 Wn.2d at 609.
RCW 25.15.270(6).
CR 15(a).
Wilson v.