Grosse, J.*260 FACTS
[…] Once cancelled, Roosevelt was no longer a legal entity. As such, it could not maintain a cause of action against the subcontractors.
¶7 Roosevelt argues that it is still able to wind up its affairs even though it is a cancelled company. Roosevelt further argues that cancelled only precludes reinstatement but does not affect its ability to continue to wind up its affairs. Winding up, Roosevelt contends, is only completed when the company itself certifies that it is complete by filing a certificate of cancellation. For this proposition, Roosevelt relies upon RCW 25.15.295, which provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by each class or group of members, in either case, by members contributing, or required to contribute, more than fifty percent of the agreed value (as stated in the records of the limited liability company required to be kept pursuant to RCW 25.15.135) of the contributions made, or required to be made, by all members, or by the members in *263each class or group, as appropriate, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs. The superior courts, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs upon application of any member or manager, his or her legal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a receiver.
(2) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in RCW 25.15.080, the persons winding up the limited liability company’s affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, gradually settle and close the limited liability company’s business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company’s property, discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability company’s liabilities, and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company.
(Emphasis added.)