Grosse, J.*260 FACTS
[…] This court asked for supplemental briefing from the parties on whether a *260similar 2006 amendment to the Washington Limited Liability Company Act, chapter 25.15 RCW, applied to this case. This court stayed its decision in this matter pending this court’s decision in Chadwick Farms Owners Ass’n v. FHC, LLC, 139 Wn. App. 300, 160 P.3d 1061 (2007) and the companion case Emily Lane Homeowners Ass’n v. Colonial Development, LLC, 139 Wn. App. 315,160 P.3d 1073 (2007). The decisions in Chadwick and Emily Lane will be filed contemporaneously with this decision.
RCW 25.15.070(1).
RCW 25.15.270.
RCW 25.15.280.
RCW 25.15.285(2).
RCW 25.15.290(4) provides:
If an application for reinstatement is not made within the two-year period set forth in subsection (1) of this section, or if the application made within this period is not granted, the secretary of state shall cancel the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 25.15.070(2)(c) provides:
A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
RCW 25.15.270(6) provides:
A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(6) The expiration of two years after the effective date of dissolution under RCW 25.15.285 without the reinstatement of the limited liability company.
Pacesetter Real Estate, Inc. v. Fasules, 53 Wn. App. 463, 767 P.2d 961 (1989).
See Follett v.