Grosse, J.*260 FACTS
[…] RCW 25.15.290(4) provides:
If an application for reinstatement is not made within the two-year period set forth in subsection (1) of this section, or if the application made within this period is not granted, the secretary of state shall cancel the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
(Emphasis added.)
RCW 25.15.070(2)(c) provides:
A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.
RCW 25.15.270(6) provides:
A limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following:
(6) The expiration of two years after the effective date of dissolution under RCW 25.15.285 without the reinstatement of the limited liability company.
Pacesetter Real Estate, Inc. v. Fasules, 53 Wn. App. 463, 767 P.2d 961 (1989).
See Follett v.