¶17 The legislature had several options to choose from in crafting the language of this provision. It could have defined knowledge with an objective definition by using phrases like “knows or has reason to know,” “knowing or having reason to know,” or “actual or constructive knowledge.” In fact, the legislature could have expressed its intent in a variety of ways. But the legislature chose to use the term “knowledge.”
¶18 In other statutes, the legislature has utilized terms to require objective versus subjective knowledge. See, e.g., RCW 4.24.630(1) (“For purposes of this section, a person acts ‘wrongfully’ if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act.” (emphasis added)); RCW 19.108.010(2)(b)(ii) (“At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know . . . .” (emphasis added)). Where the legislature uses certain statutory language in one statute and different language in another, a difference in legislative intent is evidenced.