The objective of statutory interpretation is to carry out legislative intent. Where a statute is plain on its face, we give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. In determining the mean*839ing, we may account for the ordinary meaning of words, the basic rules of grammar, and the statutory context to conclude what the legislature has provided for in the statute and related statutes. When a statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, it is appropriate to resort to other aids of construction, such as legislative history.
¶9 RCW 69.50.505 is the seizure and forfeiture provision of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which provides in relevant part:
(1) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right exists in them:
....
(d) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of [controlled substances], except that:
....
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (1)(d)(ii) is commonly referred to as the “innocent owner” exception.
¶10 RCW 69.50.505(5) provides that “[i]n all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.” Once established, RCW 69.50.506(a) shifts the burden “ ‘of any exemption or exception . . . upon the person claiming it.’ ” Tellevik v. 31641 W. Rutherford St., 120 Wn.2d 68, 89, 838 P.2d 111, 845 P.2d 1325 (1992) (quoting RCW 69.50.506(a)).