State v. Bobenhouse
[…] This issue presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Womac, 160 Wn.2d 643, 649, 160 P.3d 40 (2007).

¶5 To satisfy the requirements of proving rape of a child in the first degree under RCW 9A.44.073(1), the State must establish that “the person [had] sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.” To satisfy the requirements of proving incest in the first degree under RCW 9A.64.020(1), the State must establish that the person “engage [d] in sexual intercourse with a person whom he or she knows to be related to him or her, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole or the half blood.” Additionally, Washington presumes that children less than eight years of age are incapable of committing a crime. RCW 9A.04.050. Bobenhouse’s legal impossibility claim rests on the age requirements set out in our statutes for the crimes of rape and incest, and committing crimes in general.