State v. Bobenhouse
[…] State v. Arndt, 87 Wn.2d 374, 377, 553 P.2d 1328 (1976) (articulating the approach to determining whether a case is subject to “alternative means” or “multiple acts” analysis).

¶14 Where the legislature intended to define but one crime that could be committed in different ways, we are dealing with a multiple acts case. We look first to the plain language of the statute and, if plain on its face, we can end the statutory inquiry. Arndt, 87 Wn.2d at 378-79 (going on to discuss the appropriate statutory analysis where the statute is ambiguous).

¶15 RCW 9A.44.073(1) provides, “A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.” (Emphasis added.) The plain language of this statute provides for but one crime, rape of a child. In order to commit the crime, a person must engage in sexual intercourse with a person less than 12 years old and meet the other requirements of the statute (e.g., unmarried, age difference, etc.).