State v. Bobenhouse
[…] And neither of them was 24 months older than the other. Incest, as charged in count 5, requires proof that a person engaged in sexual intercourse with a person he or she knew to be related by family. RCW 9A.64.020.

¶11 But Mr. Bobenhouse’s criminal culpability does not rest on a showing of actual sexual contact with these children, at least for these charges. The State claimed and proved that he effected the child rape and the incest as an accomplice.

¶12 “A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable.” RCW 9A.08.020(1). A person is “legally accountable” when “[a]cting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in such conduct.” RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a).

¶13 Mr. Bobenhouse caused John to have sexual intercourse with Jane. Both children were innocent or irresponsible persons. RCW 9A.08.020(2)(a).