State v. Bobenhouse
[…] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 301-03.

¶37 The State must give notice at any time prior to trial, “if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced,” that it is seeking a sentence above the standard range. RCW 9.94A.537(1). This notice must set out any aggravating factors alleged. Id. But no particular form of notice is specified by the statute.

¶38 Here, the prosecutor wrote a letter to Mr. Bobenhouse’s lawyer to notify him that the State would seek an exceptional sentence based on RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) (“[t]he defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished”). Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 232-33. The lawyer acknowledged, in writing, that he received the prosecutor’s notice of intent and delivered it to Mr. Bobenhouse. Mr. Bobenhouse thus received advance notice of the State’s intent to seek a sentence above the standard range.

¶39 Mr.