Then construing the statute as a whole, the Court of Appeals found “exclusively,” a term not found in subsection (2) of RCW 82.04.423, was imputed to that section from subsection (1)(d). This conclusion means that any sale of a nonconsumer product by a direct seller to or through its direct seller’s representative would disqualify the out-of-state seller from benefiting from the tax exemption. While this interpretation results in the statute being clearer, we agree with Dot’s argument that the statute does not expressly support this conclusion.
¶11 The language of RCW 82.04.423(1) provides, “This [tax] shall not apply to any person in respect to gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The fact that the statute describes the type (portion) of gross income that meets the exemption shows that an out-of-state seller may derive portions of its gross income from something other than the sales of consumer products, i.e., nonconsumer products.