Over 99 percent of Dot’s products are consumer products such as dry foods, sauces, and refrigerated foods. The remainder of Dot’s sales come from nonconsumer products, such as cash register receipt rolls, pretzel display cabinets, straw dispensers, and chef hats.
¶3 For many years, Dot received a B&O tax exemption for 100 percent of its sales pursuant to RCW 82.04.423, which exempts from the tax “gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail” if the seller meets several criteria listed in the statute. RCW 82.04-.423(1). Among these criteria, the out-of-state seller must “[m]ake[] sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.” RCW 82.04.423(1)(d).