The Department revised WAC 458-20-246 to prevent an out-of-state seller from qualifying for the exemption if some of its products ultimately end up in a permanent retail establishment.3 But, as noted above, the Department’s interpretation is a revised interpretation of a statute that has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1983. We find that the Department’s change in interpretation is not in accord with the statutory language.
¶17 In relevant part, RCW 82.04.423(1)(d) requires an out-of state seller to “[m]ake[ ] sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.” A direct seller’s representative is one who, as it pertains to this matter, “solicits the sale of[] consumer products in the home or [somewhere other] than in a permanent retail establishment.” RCW 82.04.423(2) (emphasis added).