RCW 82.04.423(2). Between 1997 and 2000, Dot received B&O tax-exempt status even though it sold both consumer and nonconsumer products. Also, Dot received this tax exemption during this time even though some of the products purchased from Dot were later sold to permanent retail establishments without Dot’s or DTI’s involvement.
*917¶4 The statutory language at issue here creates a tax exemption for an out-of-state seller that meets certain requirements, including making its sales “exclusively to or through [its] direct seller’s representative.” RCW 82.04.423(1)(a)-(d).
¶5 In relevant part, RCW 82.04.423 provides:
(1) This chapter shall not apply to any person in respect to gross income derived from the business of making sales at wholesale or retail if such person:
....
(d) Makes sales in this state exclusively to or through a direct seller’s representative.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term “direct seller’s representative” means a person who buys consumer products on a buy-sell basis or a deposit-commission basis for resale, by the buyer or any other person, in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment, or who sells, or solicits the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a