¶26 I could not disagree more.
[…] ¶32 The SVP statute, chapter 71.09 RCW, allows for the indeterminate commitment of an individual who “has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.” Former RCW 71.09.020(16) (2006). If the State wishes to commit an individual under this chapter, it must “file a petition alleging that the person is a ‘sexually violent predator’ and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.” Former RCW 71.09.030 (2008). Once the “probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” Former RCW 71.09.040(4) (2001).
¶33 Strand argues the State failed to follow the proper procedures when it conducted a mental examination before the trial court held a probable cause hearing.