¶26 I could not disagree more.
[…] Strand also assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to consider whether Strand’s statements were voluntary before admitting them into evidence.
*198I. Dr. Longwell’s evaluation of Strand was not authorized by statute and thus requires a new probable cause determination and trial
¶34 The SVP statute does not authorize the State to subject an individual to a mental examination prior to the probable cause hearing. To begin the commitment process, the State must file a petition alleging the individual is an SVP “stating sufficient facts to support such allegation.” Former RCW 71.09.030. The individual is then entitled to a “hearing to contest probable cause” within 72 hours of the individual’s being taken into custody on a judge’s SVP determination. Former RCW 71.09.040(2). Once “the probable cause determination is made, the judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.” Former RCW 71.09.040(4). Under this provision the State has the right to conduct a mental health examination of the individual following the probable cause hearing. See, e.g., In re Det. of Williams, 147 Wn.2d 476, 55 P.3d 597 (2002).