¶26 I could not disagree more.
[…] At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist him or her.
Although I disagree that this examination was conducted pursuant to the statute, if it were, the prisoner would have “a statutory right to counsel at his precommitment psycho*202logical examination.” Kistenmacher, 163 Wn.2d at 173. The majority can’t have it both ways. If the prefiling examination was authorized by former RCW 71.09.025(l)(b)(v), it must therefore be subject to the statutory requirement of former RCW 71.09.050(1), which provides, “At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
¶44 The State violated Strand’s due process rights twice when it contravened the SVP statute by conducting a mental evaluation without probable cause and then denied him his right to counsel during this evaluation.