¶26 I could not disagree more.
[…] ¶37 Moreover, as aforementioned, the State begins the SVP procedures by filing a commitment petition. Until the petition is filed, the individual is not subject to the provisions of the SVP statute. This would include any requirement to submit to a mental health examination. When Dr. Longwell prefaced her report that she was conducting her evaluation “pursuant to RCW 71.09,” she misrepresented her legal authority to the court and probably to the prisoner as well.
¶38 The majority argues authorization for the evaluation is contained in former RCW 71.09.025(l)(b) (2008). Majority at 187-89. That statute requires the agency that refers the individual for petition as an SVP to “provide the prosecutor with all relevant information including ...: (iii) [a] 11 records relating to the psychological or psychiatric evaluation and/or treatment of the person; . . . and (v) [a] current mental health evaluation or mental health records review.” Former RCW 71.09.025(l)(b). However, this section merely requires the agency to forward all information it has to the petitioning prosecutor.