In re the Detention of Fair
[…] ¶39 In Albrecht we relied upon former RCW 71.09.030(5) as well as the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution to mandate this result:

While due process does not require that the absurd be done, once the offender is released into the community, as Albrecht was, due process requires a showing of current dangerousness. Foucha[ v. Louisiana], 504 U.S. [71,] 80[, 112 S. Ct. 1780, 118 L. Ed. 2d 437 (1992)]. This conclusion is supported by the plain meaning of the statute. See RCW 71.09.030(5), which permits the State to file a sexually violent predator petition where “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.”

Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d at 10.20 The lead opinion relies on Henrickson yet Albrecht distinguished the cases: