Corbin v. Reimen
[…] In this case, the commissioner found that Corbin made a prima facie showing on each of those factors. We should let this case go to its conclusion.

¶24 The majority asserts that a statutory remedy exists here. RCW 26.09.240 does allow a nonparent to petition for visitation, but we held that statute unconstitutional in In re Parentage of C.A.M.A., 154 Wn.2d 52, 66, 109 P.3d 405 (2005). The majority cites to chapter 26.10 RCW, but there is no mechanism in that chapter for a de facto parent’s rights to be formally recognized. RCW 26.10.030 does permit a nonparent to petition for custody, but that remedy is available only if “the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” Corbin is not, at this point, alleging that the mother is not a suitable custodian, though there are certainly facts in this record that could support such a petition. See In re the Parentage of J.A.B., 146 Wn. App. 417, 191 P.3d 71 (2008).