State v. Bunker
[…] Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003) (emphasis added); see also Tingey v. Haisch, 159 Wn.2d 652, 657, 152 P.3d 1020 (2007) (when a “ ‘statute’s meaning is plain on its face, then the court must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005))). We review statutory construction de novo. City of Spokane v. Spokane County, 158 Wn.2d 661, 672-73, 146 P.3d 893 (2006).

¶26 Former RCW 26.50.110(1) provides:

Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90,10.99,26.09,26.10,26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2) (a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

¶27 While this statute is inelegant, its plain language is also unambiguous. When the irrelevant portions are removed, the statute reads, “[A] violation of the restraint provisions ..., for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2) (a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor ...” Former RCW 26.50.110(1).

¶28 Despite the majority’s claim to the contrary, there is no reason the last antecedent rule’s corollary should not *584apply here.