Hudson v. Hapner
[…] *29¶15 RCW 7.06.060(1) and the Mandatory Arbitration Rules do not explicitly create a right to withdraw a request for trial de novo. However, MAR 7.3, the attorney fees provision, mentions voluntary withdrawal of such a request.

The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party’s position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo.

MAR 7.3 (emphasis added).

¶16 RCW 7.06.060(1) provides an almost identical statement but adds that fees and costs may be assessed following voluntary withdrawal “if the withdrawal is not requested in conjunction with the acceptance of an offer of compromise.”

¶17 We interpret the mandatory arbitration rules as if they were drafted by the legislature. Wiley v. Rehak, 143 Wn.2d 339, 343, 20 P.3d 404 (2001). Because we avoid interpreting statutes in ways that render provisions meaningless, Svendsen v.