State v. Patel
[…] In any event, this argument is misleading and incorrect. There is no question here that rape of a child is a strict liability offense. However, the legislature imposed strict liability by virtue of the defense statute, RCW 9A.44.030(2). As we stressed in State v. Anderson, an offense statute’s lack of an express provision for an affirmative defense of unwitting conduct or lack of knowledge indicates that intent is an element of the offense. 141 Wn.2d 357, 362-63, 5 P.3d 1247 (2000). Here, RCW 9A.44.076(1) itself provides no such defense; it is RCW 9A.44.030(2) that makes clear ignorance and indifference provide no defense.

Additionally, if RCW 9A.44.076 is a strict liability offense independently of RCW 9A.44.030(2), then it renders the defense statute redundant. See RCW 9A.44 .030(2) (“[I]t is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older . . . .”). We do not interpret statutes to render terms or language redundant. See, e.g., Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 599-600, 121 P.3d 82 (2005). Thus, RCW 9A.44.030(2) must provide the strict liability component.