State v. Patel
[…] The lead opinion would adopt these three elements for situations where there is an actual minor victim. Unfortunately Chhom is a misunderstanding of the attempt statute and is unworkable.

¶31 The attempt statute sets forth the elements of the crime. It references and incorporates the criminal result from the underlying statute. Chhom sought to merge the attempt statute (RCW 9A.28.020) with the underlying of*491fense (here, RCW 9A.44.076(D)16 and, in doing so, attempted to graft on the defenses and defense limitations to child rape set forth in a separate statute (RCW 9A.44.030(2), which contains the “strict liability” aspect of child rape: “it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the victim’s age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be older”17). But this is not how the statutes are written. First, the attempt statute incorporates only the criminal result from the underlying offense.