State v. Patel
[…] The lead opinion tries to overstep its role as a judicial body and assumes the mantle of the legislature. This court must interpret the law based upon what the law says, not what the lead opinion would like it to say. I instead turn to the language of the relevant statutes.

*488I. The offense under the relevant statutes

¶25 To determine what the elements are for attempted rape of a child in the second degree, we turn to the attempt statute. Attempt crimes are defined by RCW 9A.28.020(1) as follows: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” Thus, there are two elements: intent and a substantial step.

¶26 The intent to commit a specific crime means the perpetrator intends to bring about the “criminal result” of the crime. State v. Dunbar, 117 Wn.2d 587, 590, 817 P.2d 1360 (1991).