State v. Johnson
[…] Id.

Interestingly, DeRyke distinguished first degree rape from first degree rape of a child based on Chhom’s definition of the criminal result of the latter offense. DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d at 913. While under Chhom rape of a child requires only the intent to have sexual intercourse, the first degree rape statute requires proof of forcible compulsion. DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d at 913. However, the child rape statutes also require proof of the age of the child victim. This requirement strongly suggests that the age of the victim is also relevant to the intent element of attempted rape of a child.

RCW 9A.44.030(2) provides a defense to rape of a child: “the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the age identified in subsection (3) [for a defendant charged with first, second, or third degree rape of a child].” This reasonable belief must be “based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim.” Id. This defense to rape of a child has a corollary that applies to promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor: