State v. Johnson
[…] State v. DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d 906, 913, 73 P.3d 1000 (2003). We look to the definition of the base crime for the requisite criminal result. See id. A substantial step is an act that is “strongly corroborative” of the actor’s criminal purpose. Luther, 157 Wn.2d at 78. Neither factual nor legal impossibility is a defense to criminal attempt. RCW 9A.28.020(2).

¶7 A person promotes commercial sexual abuse of a minor “if he or she knowingly advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in sexual conduct.” RCW 9.68A.101(1). The statute further defines advancing commercial sexual abuse of a minor as any conduct, by someone other than the minor or the customer, “designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor.” RCW 9.68A.101(3)(a). A person, other than the minor or the customer, profits from commercial sexual abuse of a minor by accepting or receiving “money or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he or she participates or will participate in the proceeds of commercial sexual abuse of a minor.” RCW 9.68A.101(3)(b).

¶8 Thus, the prosecution was required to prove that Johnson (1) intended to either advance or profit from the commercial sexual abuse of a minor and (2) took a substantial step toward doing so. Johnson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction.