In re the Personal Restraint of Martinez
[…] Martinez had not shown good cause for failing to raise his claims in a prior petition. Id. at 2-3. Consequently, it dismissed Mr. Martinez’s petition without reaching the merits. Id. at 3.

¶11 Still acting pro se, Mr. Martinez sought review of the order dismissing his second PRR

ANALYSIS

¶12 RCW 10.73.090 imposes a general bar on PRPs filed more than one year after a judgment becomes final, where a judgment is valid on its face and rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, under RCW 10.73.100(4), the one-year bar does not apply where “[t]he defendant [pleaded] not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction.”2 Mr. Martinez’s PRP is not time barred.

¶13 In addition to holding that Mr. Martinez’s petition was untimely, the Court of Appeals held that it lacked jurisdiction under RCW 10.73.140. Specifically, the court *362found that Mr.