RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d). Comprehensive plans serve as guides or blueprints to be used in making land use decisions. Citizens for Mount Vernon v. City of Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d 861, 873, 947 P.2d 1208 (1997). “ ‘Development regulations’... means the controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city.” RCW 36.70A.030(7).
*434¶20 “Fundamental land use planning choices made in adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations shall serve as the foundation for project review.” RCW 36.70B.030(1). During a project review, the reviewing body must first determine whether certain specified items “are defined in the development regulations applicable to the proposed project or, in the absence of applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive plan.” RCW 36.70B.030(2). One of those specified items is the “[a]vailability and adequacy of public facilities identified in the comprehensive plan, if the plan or development regulations provide for funding of these facilities as required by chapter 36.70A RCW.” RCW 36.70B.030(2)(c).