According to the District, WCC 20.80.212 mandates that concurrency planning occurs on a project-by-project basis, requiring the County to assess whether services are available, and adequate, for the growing population prior to individual permit approval. Thus, the determination of the adequacy of fire services occurs at project review stage, not during adoption of the county comprehensive plan.
¶19 An evaluation of RCW 36.70B.030 and WCC 20.80-.212 is dispositive. Subsection (1) of RCW 36.70B.030 explains that “[fundamental land use planning choices made in adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations shall serve as the foundation for project review.” Further, the statute requires that