The developers appeal.
ANALYSIS
I. Standard of Review
¶14 This appeal involves the Whatcom County Council’s decision to approve an application for a site specific rezone for a planned development unit and an MDNS.
¶15 Judicial review of land use decisions is governed by LUPA. Ch. 36.70C RCW. This court is to stand in the shoes of the superior court and review the hearing examiner’s action de novo on the basis of the administrative record. Girton v. City of Seattle, 97 Wn. App. 360, 363, 983 P.2d 1135 (1999). We review alleged errors of law de novo. Id. Under RCW 36.70C.130, an appellate court may grant relief from a land use decision if the petitioner carries its burden of establishing at least one of the following six standards:
“(a) The body or officer that made the land use decision engaged in unlawful procedure or failed to follow a prescribed process, unless the error was harmless;
“(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;