¶17 Under the Growth Management Act (GMA), counties must adopt development regulations to implement the comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70A.040(3). Thus, the GMA indirectly regulates local land use decisions through comprehensive plans and development regulations, both of which must comply with the GMA. See former RCW 36.70A.130(l)(a), (b) (2002). Comprehensive plans serve as guides or blueprints to be used in making land use decisions. Citizens for Mount Vernon v. City of Mount Vernon, 133 Wn.2d 861, 873, 947 P.2d 1208 (1997). Counties that are required to develop comprehensive plans pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall “[e]nsure that those public facilities and services necessary to support development” will be “adequate to serve the development at the time the devel*611opment is available for occupancy and use without decreasing current service levels below locally established minimum standards.” RCW 36.70A.020(12).