The original Charge 4 was dismissed by the trial judge. We take our numbering from the ballot synopsis.
“Duty to Participate. All employees, including the complainant, co-workers, potential witnesses, and others must participate in and cooperate fully in the investigation of complaints. Failure to do so may result in disciplinary action.” PCC 3.16.080(A).
“Every officer or other person mentioned in RCW 42.20.070, who shall wilfully disobey any provision of law regulating his official conduct in cases other than those specified in said section, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” RCW 42.20.080. RCW 42.20.070 includes “[e]very public officer, and every other person receiving money on behalf or for or on account of the people of the state or ... for or on account of any county.” Washam does not deny this includes him.