Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] DSHS first points to RCW 26.09.002 (“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”). But this statute applies to domestic relations, and more specifically, to provide guidance for creating parenting plans following a dissolution of marriage. DSHS fails to indicate how this statute controls when determining the amount of in-home medical assistance available for a disabled child. Second, DSHS cites RCW 74.13.350 (“It is the intent of the legislature that parents are responsible for the care and support of children with developmental dis*636abilitiesAlthough this statute pertains to children with developmental disabilities, this statute specifically addresses voluntary placement agreements when placing foster children in out-of-home care facilities.6 Again, DSHS fails to show how this statute applies under the facts of this