Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] DSHS argues that parents have statutory obligations to provide care for their children. Since Medicaid is a “payor of last resort,” DSHS reasons that they must identify third parties that may be responsible for a portion of the services otherwise provided by Medicaid. Br. of Appellant at 30. In response, Samantha persuasively argues that DSHS incorrectly equates MPC services with the care provided by all parents to their children.

¶29 The statutes that DSHS relies upon to justify its parent-based reductions are not instructive in this case. DSHS first points to RCW 26.09.002 (“Parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parental functions necessary for the care and growth of their minor children.”). But this statute applies to domestic relations, and more specifically, to provide guidance for creating parenting plans following a dissolution of marriage.