Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] While, as a general matter, DSHS may establish utilization control criteria, DSHS’s argument is unavailing in the present case because WAC 388-106-0213 functionally ignores the particular needs of any disabled child. DSHS’s power to place limits on eligibility and assistance requirements is not unfettered, but is limited by federal comparability requirements that any individual’s “medical assistance . . . shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i). Federal Medicaid law further mandates that utilization control measures shall “provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan ... as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (emphasis added).

¶25 Despite DSHS’s assertion that WAC 388-106-0213 essentially establishes utilization control parameters, there is no mechanism within WAC 388-106-0213 targeting the regulation at the “unnecessary” utilization of care and services.