Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] DSHS first cites Poindexter v. State, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1021, 869 N.E.2d 139, 311 Ill. Dec. 465 (2007). But Poindexter involved a determination of financial eligibility for Medicaid under the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988; therefore this citation is not instructive given the particular facts of this case. DSHS also cites Germosen v. Gupta, 237 A.D.2d 121, 654 N.Y.S.2d 746 (1997). The Germosen holding involved whether the availability of Medicaid operates to preclude recovery against tortfeasors. Again, this citation is not helpful in the case currently before us.

RCW 74.39A.073(1) (“[A]ll persons employed as long-term care workers for the elderly or persons with disabilities must meet the minimum training require*637ments in this section.”); see also RCW 74.39A.075 (detailing training required in order for a parent to be the individual provider for a disabled adult or child).