Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] See WAC 388-534-0100(2)(a)(i). Access and services for EPSDT are governed by federal rules at 42 C.F.R., pt. 441, subpt. B.

We also note that Samantha’s medical provider assessed Samantha as needing 96 honrs of MPC care. Therefore, both the initial CABE assessment and Samantha’s medical provider arrived at a similar figure for base MPC hours. Despite this recommendation and despite DSHS not presenting any evidence contradicting this recommendation, WAC 388-106-0213 automatically reduced Samantha’s MPC hours to 39.

The language of RCW 74.13.350 makes it clear that the statute was not intended to be used in the manner DSHS now asserts. RCW 74.13.350 states:

It is the intent of the legislature that parents are responsible for the care and support of children with developmental disabilities. The legislature recognizes that, because of the intense support required to care for a child with developmental disabilities, the help of an out-of-home placement may be needed. It is the intent of the legislature that, when the sole reason for the out-of-home placement is the child’s developmental disability, such services be offered by the department to these children and their families through a voluntary placement agreement.

As the text details, RCW 74.13.350 applies in situations in which the child’s developmental disability is such that the parents are unable to care for the child. But this is not implicated by the facts in the present case. Samantha’s mother seeks to care for Samantha at home in order to prevent institutionalization, and not to place Samantha in a foster home.

DSHS also argues that courts have interpreted federal Medicaid law to support holding that parents are primarily responsible for the care and support of children with developmental disabilities, therefore parents should shoulder the responsibility of paying for purely parental functions. DSHS first cites Poindexter v. State, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1021, 869 N.E.2d 139, 311 Ill. Dec. 465 (2007).