Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] We need not resolve any issues regarding the amount of deference that DSHS must give medical provider recommendations under federal EPSDT law. Since Samantha’s medical provider issued a recommendation that nearly corresponded with the initial CARE assessment prior to the implementation of WAC 388-106--0213 (Samantha’s provider recommended 96 MPC hours and the CARE assessment established a baseline of 90 MPC hours), our invalidation of the reductions contained in WAC 388-106-0213 effectively renders the issue moot.

RCW 74.08.080(3) states:

When a person files a petition for judicial review ... of an adjudicative order entered in a public assistance program, no filing fee shall be collected ...; [i]n the event that the superior court, the court of appeals, or the supreme court renders a decision in favor of the appellant, said appellant shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.