Samantha A. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] 2. Whether the superior court properly awarded Samantha attorney fees under RCW 74.08.080.

¶32 Pursuant to RAP 18.1(a), respondents request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 74.08.080.11 Because respondents prevail, we grant their request. Additionally, DSHS disputes the roughly $85,000 in attorney fees awarded to Samantha by the superior court. DSHS argues that the superior court should have capped its award at *638$25,000 pursuant to the equal access to justice act (EAJA). See RCW 4.84.350(2) (“The amount awarded a qualified party under subsection (1) of this section shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.”). DSHS argues that the EAJA is the basis for attorney fees for judicial reviews of agency actions, including eligibility for MPC services; therefore, the EAJA should apply in this case, in which the issue centers on the available amount of MPC services.