The majority seems to suggest DSHS arbitrarily reduced Samantha’s paid hours in part because it applied the children’s personal care rule “despite having a medical provider recommendation indicating that Samantha required roughly the same amount of MPC [Medicaid personal care] hours as the initial CARE assessment provided her.” Majority at 634. The suggestion is that the medical provider’s opinion needed to be considered in determining the appropriate number of paid hours. This is incorrect. The plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(24) allows a state to authorize MPC hours at its total discretion. Under that statute, personal care services may be authorized “by a physician in accordance with a plan of treatment or (at the option of the State) otherwise authorized for the individual in accordance with a service plan approved by the State.” Id. (emphasis *646added). Moreover, even if the State’s assessment here did not take precedence over the medical provider’s opinion as to the personal care hours needed, the doctor’s opinion was not rendered in accordance with a plan of treatment, as the statute requires.