Id. IADLs include in total: meal preparation, ordinary housework, essential shopping, wood supply (if wood is the sole source of fuel for heating and/or cooking), travel to medical services, managing finances, and telephone use. Id.
¶37 The children’s personal care rule limits the amount of paid care a child may receive for personal care services *640(i.e., assistance with ADLs and IADLs) based on the premise that a parent will provide many of these same services as part of his or her parental responsibilities. The so-called comparability provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i) requires that a state Medicaid plan must provide “that the medical assistance made available to any individual . . . shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual.” “Medical assistance” is defined as “payment of part or all of the cost” of enumerated services like personal care services. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a). Thus, in plain terms, the Medicaid statutes do not require a state to cover the entire cost of medical assistance.