I. FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] Washington history, case law, and logic suggest that these districts need not be numerically equal for our elections to be “free and equal” under article I, section 19. Eugster fails to meet his burden of proving that the statutes establishing Washington’s Court of Appeals are unconstitutional.
IV. CONCLUSION
¶14 We affirm the trial court’s decision granting respondents’ CR 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss and denying Eugster’s motion for partial summary judgment.
Madsen, C.J., and C. Johnson, Alexander, Chambers, Owens, J.M. Johnson, Stephens, and Wiggins, JJ., concur.Currently, RCW 2.06.020 provides:
The court shall have three divisions, one of which shall be headquartered in Seattle, one of which shall be headquartered in Spokane, and one of which shall be headquartered in Tacoma:
(1) The first division shall have twelve judges from three districts, as follows:
(a) District 1 shall consist of King county and shall have eight judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Snohomish county and shall have two judges; and
(c) District 3 shall consist of Island, San Juan, Skagit, and Whatcom counties and shall have two judges.
(2) The second division shall have eight judges from the following districts:
*842(a) District 1 shall consist of Pierce county and shall have three judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Mason, and Thurston counties and shall have three judges;
(c) District 3 shall consist of Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, and Wahkiakum counties and shall have two judges.
(3) The third division shall have five judges from the following districts:
(a) District 1 shall consist of Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan, Pend Oreille, Spokane, and Stevens counties and shall have two judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, and Whitman counties and shall have one judge;
(c) District 3 shall consist of Chelan, Douglas, Kittitas, Klickitat, and Yakima counties and shall have two judges.
Former Const. art. II, § 3 (1899) (requiring reapportionment of the state house of representatives and senate after every census), repealed by Amend. 74, Substitute S. J. Res. 103, at 2202 (Nov. 8,1983); Const. art.