I. FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] (c) District 3 shall consist of Chelan, Douglas, Kittitas, Klickitat, and Yakima counties and shall have two judges.
Former Const. art. II, § 3 (1899) (requiring reapportionment of the state house of representatives and senate after every census), repealed by Amend. 74, Substitute S. J. Res. 103, at 2202 (Nov. 8,1983); Const. art. II, § 6 (“the senators shall be elected by single districts of convenient and contiguous territory ... and no representative district shall be divided in the formation of a senatorial district”); Const. art. IV, § 3 (“[t]he judges of the supreme court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state election”); Const. art. IV, § 5 (“There shall *845be in each of the organized counties of this state a superior court for which at least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county at the general state election.”).
While Eugster implies that Story v. Anderson, 93 Wn.2d 546, 549, 611 P.2d 764 (1980) held that one-person, one-vote was required by article I, section 19, e.g., Br. of Appellant at 13, that case actually applied the United States Constitution’s equal protection clause.