I. FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] (b) District 2 shall consist of Adams, Asotin, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, and Whitman counties and shall have one judge;
(c) District 3 shall consist of Chelan, Douglas, Kittitas, Klickitat, and Yakima counties and shall have two judges.
Former Const. art. II, § 3 (1899) (requiring reapportionment of the state house of representatives and senate after every census), repealed by Amend. 74, Substitute S. J. Res. 103, at 2202 (Nov. 8,1983); Const. art. II, § 6 (“the senators shall be elected by single districts of convenient and contiguous territory ... and no representative district shall be divided in the formation of a senatorial district”); Const. art. IV, § 3 (“[t]he judges of the supreme court shall be elected by the qualified electors of the state at large at the general state election”); Const. art. IV, § 5 (“There shall *845be in each of the organized counties of this state a superior court for which at least one judge shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county at the general state election.”).
While Eugster implies that Story v.