I. FACTUAL HISTORY
[…] We affirm the trial court’s decision to dismiss Eugster’s case for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
I. FACTUAL HISTORY
¶2 The Washington State Court of Appeals was created by a constitutional amendment approved by voters in 1968. Laws of 1969, State Measures, Amend. 50, at 2975 (codified as Const. art. IV, § 30). The amendment provided in part that “[t]he number, manner of election, compensation, terms of office, removal and retirement of judges of the court of appeals shall be as provided by statute.” Const. art. IV, § 30(4). Pursuant to this provision, chapter 2.06 RCW established a single Court of Appeals with three divisions.