*432Facts
[…] The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain public records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public’s right to inspect, examine, or copy public records.
(Emphasis added.) Both the lead opinion and the concurrence/dissent misapply this definition. I begin by addressing the concurrence/dissent.
¶73 The legislature has stated that “privacy” as used in RCW 42.56.050 “is intended to have the same meaning as the definition given that word by the Supreme Court in ‘Hearst v. Hoppe,’ 90 Wn.2d 123, 135 (1978).” Laws of 1987 ch. 403, § 1. At that precise location, one finds the relevant discussion:
“Right to privacy” is not defined by [the PRA].