ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Washington State Gambling Commission
[…] ¶17 We recognize that here, the superior court was sitting in its appellate capacity. Our constitution suggests, and our cases have from time to time assumed, that the legislature has greater power to sculpt the appellate jurisdiction of the individual superior courts. See Wash. Const. *620art. IV, § 6 (“The superior court... shall have such appellate jurisdiction in cases arising in justices’ and other inferior courts in their respective counties as may be prescribed by law.”). But whether or not the appellate jurisdiction of the superior court can be limited county by county, the simple fact is, original jurisdiction may not be. Werner, 129 Wn.2d at 494; Shoop, 149 Wn.2d at 37 (quoting Wash. Const, art. IV, § 6).