Anthis v. Copland
[…] See State v. Taylor, 97 Wn.2d 724, 728-29, 649 P.2d 633 (1982). We hold that absent express statutory language to the contrary, Copland’s LEOFF pension is not exempt from garnishment once it has been deposited into his personal account.

Earnings Exemptions

¶22 Finally, Copland argues that even if his funds are not exempt once placed in his personal account, he is entitled to an earnings exemption under chapter 6.27 RCW RCW 6.27.010(1) defines “earnings” as “compensation paid or payable to an individual for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise . . . including] periodic payments pursuant to a nongovernmental pension or retirement program.” Since *766Copland’s pension is a state pension, he cannot claim it as earnings. Any other interpretation is contrary to the plain language of the statute and leads to absurd results. The statute by its terms applies only to “a nongovernmental pension.” RCW 6.27.010(1) (emphasis added).