GOVERNING PRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION
[…] See, e.g., Waggoner v. Games Sales Co., 288 Ark. 179, 702 S.W.2d 808, 809 (1986); Philpott, 409 U.S. at 415-17.
¶40 This principle is illuminated by examining what the majority overlooks. Although it discusses the antigarnish*775ment statutes of the Social Security Act, the Veterans’ Benefits Act, and ERISA, the majority fails to mention the antigarnishment statutes of other similar federal schemes. The Civil Service Retirement Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8346(a), for example, provides that “[t]he money mentioned by this subchapter is not assignable, either in law or equity,... or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.”