GOVERNING PRINCIPLES OF INTERPRETATION
[…] Hanson v. City of Seattle, 80 Wn.2d 242, 247, 493 P.2d 775 (1972). Similarly, exemption statutes require liberal construction so their underlying intent and purpose may be given effect. In re Elliott, 74 Wn.2d 600, 620, 446 P.2d 347 (1968) (citing N. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Kneisley, 193 Wash. 372, 76 P.2d 297 (1938)). Liberal construction in favor of pension beneficiaries is particularly important here because we are dealing with an exemption statute contained in pension legislation.
A TEXTUAL EXAMINATION
¶27 The antigarnishment provision, RCW 41.26.053(1), states:
Subject to subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the right of a person to a retirement allowance, disability allowance, or death benefit, to the return of accumulated contributions, the retirement, disability or death allowance itself, any optional benefit, any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the moneys in the fund created under this chapter, are hereby exempt from any state, county, municipal, or other local tax and shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or any other process of law whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
*769The statute is written in broad terms. The text shows the legislature exempted both pension money in the fund and pension money after distribution from any process of law whatsoever.
¶28 Germane to this case, the statute exempts (1) “the right of a person to a retirement allowance,” (2) “the retirement. .. allowance itself,” (3) “and the moneys in the fund created under [the Act].” RCW 41.26.053(1) (emphasis added). This last clause — “and moneys in the fund” — refers to pension money not yet received by a beneficiary.